Crate odds
Two crates are named on the Fandom Crates page: Celestial, and Ember & Shadow. The wiki says crates are the main way to get knife skins, that all crates are limited, and that a skin you have not unlocked goes away when the crate does. It does not give a removal date or a Gem price; the price, 750 Gems per open for both crates, comes from our own read of the in-game panel on 2026-10-12. The per-knife chances live on the knife pages, not on the Crates page, and they are what the calculator multiplies.
In the tables we adapted, the Ember & Shadow pool sums to 100% and the Celestial pool sums to 100%. A total of 100 is what a legal odds screen has to show. We also compared the numbers with the in-game odds panel on 2026-10-12: every row in both crates matched, so the rows below are marked tested.
The default result is computed when the site is built, so it is in the HTML before any script runs. Changing the crate, the knife, or the number of opens reruns the same three formulas: the chance of at least one hit in N opens is 1 − (1 − p)^N, the average wait is 1 / p, and the opens for a confidence level C are ceil( ln(1 − C) / ln(1 − p) ). Each open is treated as independent.
Tool · works without JavaScript
Crate odds calculator
Pick a crate and a knife — or every knife that shares one drop chance — and the table below answers the only three questions worth asking: how likely is it in the opens you can afford, how many opens does it take on average, and how many before you can stop calling it bad luck.
Showing Void Sovereign (1.5%) Ember & Shadow Crate
| Question | Answer | Gem cost |
|---|---|---|
| Chance of at least one in 50 opens | 53.03% | 37,500 Gems |
| Expected opens (long-run average) | 66.7 opens | 50,250 Gems |
| Opens for a 50% chance | 46 opens | 34,500 Gems |
| Opens for a 90% chance | 153 opens | 114,750 Gems |
| Opens for a 99% chance | 305 opens | 228,750 Gems |
At least one hit in N opens is 1 − (1 − p)^N; the average wait is
1 / p; the opens for a confidence level C are
ceil( ln(1 − C) / ln(1 − p) ). Here p =
1.500%. Each open is independent — nothing in this
game is documented as a pity timer, and we will not pretend one exists.
Tested · 12 Oct 2026 Odds from the Huss Valley Roblox Fandom wiki (CC BY-SA); in-game panel matched on 12 Oct 2026. Roblox requires paid random items to show odds before purchase — the in-game crate screen is authoritative.
All 16 crate knives and what they cost in opens
Two crates, eight knives each, four distinct drop chances. The three right-hand columns are the ones that change behaviour: a 1.5% knife is still a coin-flip away at 46 opens and only becomes near-certain in the low hundreds.
| Knife | Crate | Odds per open | Expected opens | 50% chance | 90% chance | 99% chance | Wiki page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashsteel | Ember & Shadow Crate | 30% | 3.3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | Source |
| Copper Bite | Ember & Shadow Crate | 30% | 3.3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | Source |
| Amber Sting | Ember & Shadow Crate | 12.5% | 8.0 | 6 | 18 | 35 | Source |
| Rose Quartz | Ember & Shadow Crate | 12.5% | 8.0 | 6 | 18 | 35 | Source |
| Molten Fang | Ember & Shadow Crate | 6% | 16.7 | 12 | 38 | 75 | Source |
| Spectral Reaper | Ember & Shadow Crate | 6% | 16.7 | 12 | 38 | 75 | Source |
| Solar Pheonix | Ember & Shadow Crate | 1.5% | 66.7 | 46 | 153 | 305 | Source |
| Void Sovereign | Ember & Shadow Crate | 1.5% | 66.7 | 46 | 153 | 305 | Source |
| Forest Edge | Celestial Crate | 30% | 3.3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | Source |
| Iron Fang | Celestial Crate | 30% | 3.3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | Source |
| Tidal Shard | Celestial Crate | 12.5% | 8.0 | 6 | 18 | 35 | Source |
| Venom Thorn | Celestial Crate | 12.5% | 8.0 | 6 | 18 | 35 | Source |
| Moonfang | Celestial Crate | 6% | 16.7 | 12 | 38 | 75 | Source |
| Storm Talon | Celestial Crate | 6% | 16.7 | 12 | 38 | 75 | Source |
| Celestial Dragon | Celestial Crate | 1.5% | 66.7 | 46 | 153 | 305 | Source |
| Glacial Crown | Celestial Crate | 1.5% | 66.7 | 46 | 153 | 305 | Source |
Reported · read 12 Oct 2026 Odds from the Huss Valley Roblox Fandom wiki (CC BY-SA). Roblox requires paid random items to show odds before purchase — the in-game crate screen is authoritative. Nobody has compared the two yet, so the comparison is on our test list rather than in this table.
What we know about each crate, besides the odds
| Celestial Crate | Reading | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Gem price per open | 750 gems Tested · 12 Oct 2026 | Valley Field Notes in-game test. Gem button 750. Robux alternatives: R$399 ×1, R$1,029 ×3, R$2,799 ×10. Duplicates refund Common +10, Rare +20, Epic +40, Legendary +75 gems. Evidence ops/ingame-shots/crates.celestial_odds_20261012_crop.jpg |
| In-game odds screen matches the wiki table | Yes Tested · 12 Oct 2026 | Valley Field Notes in-game test. All 8 rows match (%). In-game: Iron Fang 30.0, Forest Edge 30.0, Tidal Shard 12.5, Venom Thorn 12.5, Storm Talon 6.0, Moonfang 6.0, Glacial Crown 1.5, Celestial Dragon 1.5. Only difference is spelling: Fandom "Solar Pheonix", in-game "Solar Phoenix". Panel also states Epic: +0.35 speed / -0.35s timers / -0.1s dodge; Legendary: +0.85 speed / -0.85s timers / -0.35s dodge. Evidence ops/ingame-shots/crates.celestial_odds_20261012_crop.jpg |
| Limited crate | Yes Reported · read 12 Oct 2026 | Huss Valley Roblox Fandom wiki, Crates. "All crates are limited" — the wiki also says the skins inside go away unless already unlocked. No removal date is given. |
| Ember & Shadow Crate | Reading | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Gem price per open | 750 gems Tested · 12 Oct 2026 | Valley Field Notes in-game test. Gem button 750. Robux alternatives: R$399 ×1, R$1,029 ×3, R$2,799 ×10. Duplicates refund Common +10, Rare +20, Epic +40, Legendary +75 gems. Evidence ops/ingame-shots/crates.ember_shadow_odds_20261012_crop.jpg |
| In-game odds screen matches the wiki table | Yes Tested · 12 Oct 2026 | Valley Field Notes in-game test. All 8 rows match (%). In-game: Copper Bite 30.0, Ashsteel 30.0, Amber Sting 12.5, Rose Quartz 12.5, Molten Fang 6.0, Spectral Reaper 6.0, Solar Phoenix 1.5, Void Sovereign 1.5. Only difference is spelling: Fandom "Solar Pheonix", in-game "Solar Phoenix". Panel also states Epic: +0.35 speed / -0.35s timers / -0.1s dodge; Legendary: +0.85 speed / -0.85s timers / -0.35s dodge. Evidence ops/ingame-shots/crates.ember_shadow_odds_20261012_crop.jpg |
| Limited crate | Yes Reported · read 12 Oct 2026 | Huss Valley Roblox Fandom wiki, Crates. "All crates are limited." No removal date is given. |
Gem cost
The calculator’s “gems per crate” field starts at 750 Gems, the price on both crate panels on 2026-10-12 (Robux alternatives R$399 ×1, R$1,029 ×3, R$2,799 ×10). The cost of a row is that price times the opens in the row, rounded up to a whole open. Duplicates refund Gems by rarity (Common +10, Rare +20, Epic +40, Legendary +75), which the calculator does not subtract. Change the field if your shop shows a different price; we do not store what you type.
There is a second Gem question the crate price does not answer: how many Gems a match pays, as a Runner and as a Catcher, and how many matches that average is based on. No reliable public figure exists. Competitor pages that print a per-match income without a sample size are not a source we will launder into a number. The sheet below is the shape of the test, filed empty.
| Economy | Reading | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Gems per match as a Runner | Pending in-game test No test yet | Mean over a stated sample of matches played as a Runner, floor pickups included. |
| Gems per match as a Catcher | Pending in-game test No test yet | Mean over a stated sample of matches played as a Chaser or Catcher. |
| Coins per match | Pending in-game test No test yet | Coins buy consumables, so this is the number that decides how often you can restock. |
| XP per match | Pending in-game test No test yet | To be measured without the X2 EXP pass, then with it, so the multiplier can be checked rather than assumed. |
| Matches in the sample | Pending in-game test No test yet | How many matches the averages above are based on. Published with the averages or not at all. |
Coins are the other currency. They buy consumables, whose tested pack prices (135–203 Coins for 3 charges) are on the movement page. XP per match is pending too, including a paired test with and without the X2 EXP pass so the multiplier can be checked against the pass description instead of assumed. Pass prices themselves are official and live on the update log.
Crossing time
A Runner’s win, as reported, is a count of crossings. The only number that turns that count into a plan is how long one crossing takes on the map you were just voted onto. So far one is timed: The Valley, walking, median 6.6 s from three runs on 2026-10-12. The Barn, Hometown, School Yard and every top-speed row are still pending. Walking and top speed are separate rows, because the reports describe acceleration rather than a single speed, and because abilities exist. The test we want is one crossing, no abilities, from the start line.
For maps without a tested time, type your own seconds. The crossings field starts at the reported win condition so you can see a full round, and you can change it for a single trip.
Tool · 1 of 4 maps timed in-game
Crossing time calculator
A Runner wins after 3 crossings Tested · 12 Oct 2026 crossings, so the only number that matters is how long one crossing takes on the map you are on. We have timed The Valley on foot so far; for the other maps, time a crossing yourself and type it in.
19.8 s
Total run time for 3 crossings on The Valley
| Map | One crossing, walking | One crossing, top speed | 3 crossings, walking |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Valley | 6.6 s Tested · 12 Oct 2026 | Pending in-game test No test yet | 19.8 s |
| The Barn | Pending in-game test No test yet | Pending in-game test No test yet | Pending in-game test |
| Hometown | Pending in-game test No test yet | Pending in-game test No test yet | Pending in-game test |
| School Yard | Pending in-game test No test yet | Pending in-game test No test yet | Pending in-game test |
Map-by-map notes, including which map is reported as limited, are on the maps page. This calculator does not invent a safe route to subtract seconds from.
Every knife the wiki lists
Crate knives are sixteen of a longer index. The rest come from quests, a journey, events, the leaderboard, Robux, a wheel, or from owning the game, according to the wiki’s own obtainment lines. Where a page gives a chance, it is shown. Where the chance is “100%” on a knife you buy or finish a quest for, that is the wiki’s field, not a drop rate, and the crate filter is how you separate the two. No page we adapted gives a damage, range, or speed bonus for a skin. Those columns are absent, not zero.
Every knife the wiki documents
38 knives, of which 16 come out of a crate and the rest come from quests, events, the leaderboard, Robux, or being the owner of the game. The "Chance" column is the wiki's own wording: for anything bought rather than rolled, a percentage is not a drop rate.
| Knife | How you get it | Obtainment, as written | Chance | Wiki page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Sting | Crate | Ember & Shadow Crate | 12.5% | Source |
| Ashsteel | Crate | Ember & Shadow Crate | 30.0% | Source |
| Banana Blade | Play | Completing 2nd quests | 100% | Source |
| Bloodthorn | Play | Journey | 100% | Source |
| Bonker | Robux | 899 Robux | 100% | Source |
| Celestial Dragon | Crate | Celestial Crate, Football VS Futbol Event | 1.5% | Source |
| Clone Dagger | Robux | Spending Robux | 100% | Source |
| Cluck Basher | Play | Completing first quest | 100% | Source |
| Copper Bite | Crate | Ember & Shadow Crate | 30.0% | Source |
| Developer's Pencil | Special | Report a bug and have the owner fix it | 100% | Source |
| Football | Robux | 1,799 Robux limited (Football VS Futbol Event) | 100% if bought | Source |
| Forest Edge | Crate | Celestial Crate | 30.0% | Source |
| Futbol | Robux | 1,799 Robux limited (Football VS Futbol Event) | 100% if bought | Source |
| Ghost Scythe | Robux | 1,799 Robux | 100% | Source |
| Glacial Crown | Crate | Celestial Crate | 1.5% | Source |
| Hotdog | Event | Football VS Futbol team rewards (Football) level 5 | 100% if the team manages to reach level 5 | Source |
| Ice Cream Scythe | Other | Season 1 Premium Pass | 100% | Source |
| Iron Fang | Crate | Celestial Crate | 30.0% | Source |
| Molten Fang | Crate | Ember & Shadow Crate | 6.0% | Source |
| Moonfang | Crate | Celestial Crate | 6.0% | Source |
| Number 1 Fan | Other | Football VS Futbol rewards (Futbol team) level 5 | 100% if the team makes it to level 5 | Source |
| Owner's Trident | Special | The owner of the game is the only one that has this | 0% if you aren't the owner | Source |
| Party Popper | Play | Inviting a friend to the game and having them join | 100% | Source |
| Pizza Punisher | Play | Completing final quests | 100% | Source |
| Rose Quartz | Crate | Ember & Shadow Crate | 12.5% | Source |
| Secret Pencil | Play | Wheel Spin | 1% | Source |
| Solar Pheonix | Crate | Ember & Shadow Crate | 1.5% | Source |
| Spectral Reaper | Crate | Ember & Shadow Crate | 6.0% | Source |
| Storm Talon | Crate | Celestial Crate | 6.0% | Source |
| The Number One | Play | Reach #1 on the leaderboard | 100% | Source |
| The Spoon | Robux | Gamepass | 100% | Source |
| Tidal Shard | Crate | Celestial Crate | 12.5% | Source |
| Valley Original | Special | Given by default | 100% | Source |
| Venom Thorn | Crate | Celestial Crate | 12.5% | Source |
| VIP Dagger | Robux | Gamepass | 100% | Source |
| Viper's Fang | Play | Journey | 100% | Source |
| Void Sovereign | Crate | Ember & Shadow Crate | 1.5% | Source |
| Voidspine | Play | Journey | 100% | Source |
Reported · read 12 Oct 2026 Community-entered data with no source cited on the wiki pages themselves. The two knives sold as passes are also in the official pass table, where the price is first-hand — if the two ever disagree, trust the pass API.
Knife and crate odds data from the Huss Valley Roblox Fandom wiki (Knife Skins, Crates), licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0; adapted into tables by Huss Valley Guide. Our adapted tables are shared under the same license.
Show your work
Sources & check times
Reading a source is not the same as testing a game. Both dates are shown so you can tell the difference.
-
Huss Valley Roblox Fandom wiki, Knife Skins and the 38 knife pages Reported
Knife names, how each one is obtained, and the crate drop chances the calculator runs on. Community-entered, CC BY-SA 3.0, no source cited on the pages themselves.
Read
-
Huss Valley Roblox Fandom wiki, Crates Reported
That crates are the main way to get knife skins and that all crates are limited. No crate price and no removal date.
Read
-
Roblox paid random items policy Official
That a paid random item has to show every outcome and its numeric probability before purchase — which is why the in-game crate screen outranks any wiki table.
Read
-
hussvalley.top, round and controls guide Reported
Three crossings to win, the reported PC bindings, the down-and-revive loop, and that Gems buy abilities while Coins buy consumables.
Read
-
Roblox game-passes API, universe 10764627709 Official
Game pass names, Robux prices, for-sale state and creation dates, including the two passes that are not for sale.
Read
Not tested on this page: Crossing times other than The Valley on foot, top-speed crossings, and Gems, Coins and XP per match.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
Where do the Huss Valley crate odds come from?
From the Huss Valley Roblox Fandom wiki, Knife Skins and the individual knife pages, read 12 October 2026 and adapted under CC BY-SA 3.0. Both crates add up to 100% in that data. Roblox requires a paid random item to show its odds before purchase, so the in-game crate screen is the authority. On 12 October 2026 we compared both crate panels row by row and all 16 percentages matched; the only difference was the spelling Solar Pheonix (wiki) vs Solar Phoenix (in-game).
What does one crate open cost in Gems?
750 Gems for either crate, read from the in-game crate panel on 12 October 2026 without buying. The calculator prefills that price, so the Gem column is filled even with JavaScript off. If your shop shows a different number, type it in.
Does a 99% chance mean the knife will drop?
No. It is the smallest number of independent opens whose chance of at least one hit reaches 99%. There is no documented pity timer, and we will not invent one. You can still miss.
Can I calculate a crossing before you publish a time?
Yes. The Valley has a tested walk crossing (median 6.6 s, three runs on 12 October 2026); the other maps and all sprint times are still pending, so type your own seconds there. Three crossings in a row is the win condition shown on the in-game HUD.
Do knife skins have damage stats?
No damage stat is shown. The in-game crate panel we read on 12 October 2026 does list rarity perks: Epic +0.35 speed / −0.35 s timers / −0.1 s dodge, Legendary +0.85 speed / −0.85 s timers / −0.35 s dodge. The knife index below still only lists obtainment and crate chance.